Here is the APQC workshop schedule. You can also download a PDF agenda containing this information.

 

Wednesday, September 25 

(Focus on low-level performance — QCVV, errors, noise)

7:00am-8:45am

Breakfast and registration

8:45am-9:00am

Welcome and Workshop Overview

9:00-10:00am

Marko Cetina (U. Maryland), "Large, Individually-addressable
Ion-based Quantum Information Processor: Performance"

10:00-10:15am

Coffee break

10:15-10:45am

Scott Glancy (NIST-Boulder), “The Tomography of Quantum Gate Teleportation Between Separated Zones of a Trapped-Ion Processor”

10:45-11:15am

Zijun Chen (Google), “Cross-entropy benchmarking for characterization and benchmarking of 2-qubit gates”

11:15-11:45am

Arnaud Carignan-Dugas (IQC), “A polar decomposition for quantum channels (with application to bounding error propagation in quantum circuits)”

11:45am-1pm

Working lunch (perspective talks by Charlie Tahan, LPS and Brad Blakestad, IARPA)

1:00pm-2:00pm

Joseph Emerson (Quantum Benchmark), "Efficient characterization
and suppression of errors for scalable quantum computation"

2:00pm-2:30pm

Coffee break

2:30pm-3:00pm

Ryan Bennink (ORNL), “Quantum Process Identification:  A Method for Characterizing non-Markovian Quantum Dynamics”

3:00pm-3:30pm

Luke Govia (BBN), “Efficient Ansatz for Quantum Process Tomography”

3:30pm-4:00pm

Robin Harper (Sydney), “Efficient learning of quantum noise”

4:00pm-4:15pm

Coffee break

4:15pm-5:15pm

Steve Flammia (U. Sydney), "Scalable estimation of noise in
quantum devices"

5:15pm-6:00pm

Poster setup

6:00pm - 7:30pm

Dinner, including “Dinner with an expert” groups

7:30pm - 9pm

Poster session

 

 

Thursday, September 26  

(Focus on high-level performance - applications/benchmarks)

7:00-8:30am

Breakfast

8:30-9:30am

Adriaan Rol (TU-Delft), “Metrics for Fault Tolerance, an experimentalist’s approach”

9:30-10:00am

Thomas O’Brien (Leiden), “Protecting quantum entanglement from qubit errors and leakage via repetitive parity measurements”

10:00-10:15am

Coffee break

10:15-10:45am

Megan Lilly (Tennessee/ORNL), “Experimentally Characterizing Quantum Processors Using Modeling and Simulation”

10:45-11:15am

Ryan Shaffer (Berkeley), “Experimentally-motivated benchmarking protocols for analog quantum simulators”

11:15am-12:15pm

Zhihui Wang (NASA), “Toward algorithmically relevant assessment of quantum processors”

12:15-1:30pm

Working lunch (perspective talk by Barbara Goldstein, NIST)

1:30pm-2:30pm

Yipeng Huang (Princeton), “Probabilistic Inference and Statistical Tests for Correct Quantum Programs”

2:30pm-3:00pm

Coffee break

3:00pm-3:30pm

Swamit Tannu (Georgia Tech), “Compilation Techniques to Fight Biased and Correlated Errors on NISQ machines”

3:30pm-4:00pm

Tameem Albash (UNM), “Lessons from Quantum Annealing”

4:00pm-4:15pm

Coffee break

4:15pm-5:45pm

Panel argumentQuantum computer performance for near-term
applications — what matters, how do we measure it, and what are
the outstanding open questions and challenges?

5:45pm-6:00pm

Wrap-up and postmortem evaluation

6:00pm - 7:30pm

Dinner, including “Dinner with an expert” groups

 

 

Friday, September 27  

(Focus on high-low connection, supremacy, & architecture effects)

7:00-8:30am

Breakfast

8:30-9:30am

Kevin Young (Sandia QPL), "Emergent errors in NISQ devices"

9:30-10:00am

Shai Machnes (Saarland), “How are we planning to fully calibrate and characterize a 100 qubit superconducting QPU over the weekend”

10:00-10:15am 

Coffee break

10:15-10:45am

Adam Winick (IQC), “Algorithmic cancellation of crosstalk”

10:45-11:15am

Anastasiia Butko (LBNL), “Understanding Quantum Control Processor Capabilities and Limitations through Circuit Characterization”

11:15am-12:15pm

David McKay (IBM), “Characterization tools for NISQ systems”

12:15-1:30pm

Working lunch (perspective talk by Claire Cramer, DOE)

1:30pm-2:30pm

Sergio Boixo (Google), “Cross entropy benchmarking and quantum supremacy”

2:30pm-2:45pm

Coffee break

2:45pm-3:15pm

Ronald Sadlier (UT/ORNL), “Characterization for Near-optimal Routing of Noisy Quantum States”

3:15pm-3:45pm

Cathy McGeoch (D-Wave), “Many Flavors of Quantum Performance”

3:45pm-4:00pm

Coffee break

4:00pm-5:00pm

Panel argumentQC performance for error correction and
logical-qubit applications — what matters, how do we measure it, and
what are the outstanding open questions and challenges?